LessLawn.com... design a nature-friendly, soul-satisfying landscape

Test your knowledge of general gardening and ecology principles.
LessLawn Gardening and Ecology Quiz #2
January 28, 2002 by Evelyn J. Hadden

Write down your choice for each of the following 5 questions, then click on DONE to see the answers and find your score.


1.   Vines use different methods to climb. Match each vine in the list below to its primary climbing method. Methods can be used by more than one vine.

Climbing Methods

  • Twines around a support
  • Self-clings using aerial rootlets or suction cups
  • Leans against a support and must be tied to it

  • Climbing rose (genus Rosa)
  • Hops (genus Humulus)
  • Clematis (genus Clematis)
  • English Ivy (Hedera helix)
  • Morning Glory (genus Ipomoea)
  • Climbing Hydrangea (Hydrangea petiolaris)

2.   Which of the following materials will lower the pH of soil, making it more acidic?
  1. Wood ash
  2. Lime gravel
  3. Pine needles
  4. Composted manure
  5. All of the above
  6. None of the above

3.   Which of the following design strategies can be used as an alternative to lawn in a shady area?
  1. Woodland
  2. Tea garden
  3. Stroll garden
  4. Patio
  5. All of the above
  6. None of the above


4.   Humans can use this common insect to gauge the outdoor air temperature:
  1. Stag beetle
  2. Snowy tree cricket
  3. Mosquito
  4. Bumblebee
  5. None of the above

5.   A spore is:
  1. A mushroom's means of reproduction
  2. An opening in a plant cell through which it takes up air, water, and nutrients
  3. A class of vine that parasitizes trees and shrubs
  4. A tool used to dig out taprooted plants such as dandelions
  5. None of the above

Bonus Question (for Extra Credit)

Match the common names and Latin names of these tree families. For each Latin name, write the corresponding common name:

Common Names

  • Maple
  • Birch
  • Pine
  • Oak
  • Cherry

Latin Names
  • Quercus
  • Acer
  • Betula
  • Pinus
  • Prunus

Click to see answers ==> DONE

Want to try another quiz?

LessLawn Gardening and Ecology Quiz #1

Thanks for visiting http://www.LessLawn.com!
All site contents © 2001-2013 Evelyn J. Hadden, except where noted. All rights reserved.